Jump to content


Photo

A problem with fixed resolution

resolution

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Indi

Indi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 05:49 PM

Hi, everyone. I've got a problem with resolution in full screen, it seems to be always 640*480, whatever numbers I choose in the game settings or put in config file. When I start or restart DM it may be set to 1280*1024 or any other I set previously in the settings, but actually it's 640*480. In the window mode the's another problem - resolution is ok, but part of the window is not seen, as if it's beyond the display. Win 7 x64, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 SE., DM 1.07. Any ideas?

Edited by Indi, 16 February 2012 - 05:53 PM.


#2 nbohr1more

nbohr1more

    Darkmod PR, Wordsmith

  • Development Role
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7648 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 06:07 PM

In many cases resolution settings won't stick unless you create an autoexec.bat with them.

What screen resolution and aspect ratio?

Do you have your video drivers installed properly?

Post your cvars so we may review.
Please visit TDM's IndieDB site and help promote the mod:

http://www.indiedb.c...ds/the-dark-mod

(Yeah, shameless promotion... but traffic is traffic folks...)

#3 Indi

Indi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 06:18 PM

1280*1024, ratio 4*3,
drivers installed properly,
sorry, but what is cvars?

#4 Serpentine

Serpentine

    Uber member

  • Active Developer
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2903 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:20 PM

Can you try running TDM as admin - or check if you have TDM/doom3 installed in your "Program Files" directory?

#5 nbohr1more

nbohr1more

    Darkmod PR, Wordsmith

  • Development Role
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7648 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 11:15 PM

Sorry Autoexec.cfg file (not bat file)...


Cvars is short for "console variables" they can do anything from change your running speed to disabling fog, etc.

You can see examples in your DoomConfig.cfg.

Create an Autoexec.cfg file with the following cvars:

set r_mode "-1"
set r_customwidth "1280"
set r_customheight "1024"
seta r_aspectratio "0"

Wiki:

http://wiki.thedarkm..._resolutions.3F
Please visit TDM's IndieDB site and help promote the mod:

http://www.indiedb.c...ds/the-dark-mod

(Yeah, shameless promotion... but traffic is traffic folks...)

#6 BlueSkyBullet

BlueSkyBullet

    Member

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 01:08 AM

1280*1024 does not translate to ratio 4*3: there's your problem

#7 Indi

Indi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 06:36 AM

sorry, it's 5*4 ratio, but i tried any. The problem seemed to be in the repack of doom 3, despite of it was 1.3.1. (there were some resolution and texure mods included in the default installation) I downloaded another repack now everything works fine and i finally can read what is written in papers and briefings :rolleyes: Sorry, if I stole your time. :blush:

#8 SeriousToni

SeriousToni

    Beginner Contest 2012 Winner

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2196 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:01 AM

Sorry, if I stole your time. :blush:


Oh I'm sure that's no problem! They all got used to it since I registered here at the forum. Haha! :laugh:
"Einen giftigen Trank aus Kräutern und Wurzeln für die närrischen Städter wollen wir brauen." - Text aus einem verlassenen Heidenlager

#9 Komag

Komag

    Uber member

  • Development Role
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3279 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 01:09 PM

what? repack? some sort of torrent theft going on here?
Posted Image Posted Image

#10 Indi

Indi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 01:48 PM

Many sorts of things going on in all the parts of this world. So what?

#11 Serpentine

Serpentine

    Uber member

  • Active Developer
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2903 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 01:53 PM

We call it the "don't ask, don't tell" arrangement.

Slightly back on topic, at the moment the res in windowed mode will most likely be strange if you try to resize it, since doom3 doesn't respect the aspect ratio for that. It should in 1.08.

#12 Indi

Indi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 03:20 PM

since doom3 doesn't respect the aspect ratio for that. It should in 1.08.

Ok, wouldn't thought that, thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users