Jump to content


Photo

Post your System Configuration here


  • Please log in to reply
209 replies to this topic

#26 Stormbringer951

Stormbringer951

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 22 October 2009 - 11:01 AM

Laptop

Windows Xp Media Centre Edition

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.2Ghz Dual Core

2GB Ram

NVIDIA 7900GTX

No problems. At all :)

Ha! So what if I am, huh? Anyways, I work better when I'm drunk. It makes me fearless! If I see a bad guy, I'll just point my sword at him. And saaaaaay "HEY! Bad guy! You're not s'pposed to be here! Go home or I'll stick you with my sword...'til you go...'Ouch I'm dead!' Ahahahah (hic) See? Ain't no one gonna be messin with old Benny."


#27 AlarusLOL

AlarusLOL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 24 October 2009 - 05:53 AM

OS: Windows XP Pro SP3
CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 2.4GHz
RAM: 3GB DDR2 SDRAM
Video card: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB
Driver version: 182.05

No problems. I typically run a solid 60 FPS but I get momentary drops to about 45 FPS when outside or there are a lot of lights and AI around. Seems like I sometimes get small "hiccups" when outside, but they're subtle. I get about 15 FPS underwater with bloom on, and 30-60 with it off. Load times are typically around 45 seconds to a minute. Settings are:

Resolution: 1280x800
V-Sync on
AA: x2
TA: x2
Bloom on
Ambient rendering: standard
Interaction shader: high quality

DarkRadiant: Runs well, unless I open up a full-sized finished map (the training mission, St. Lucia) and then it gets choppy. Runs pretty well again once I filter out all entities.

#28 BlackSanguine

BlackSanguine

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 10:57 PM

SYSTEM
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
CPU: AMD X2 3800+
RAM: 3GB PC3200
Video card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800GTX
Driver version: 191.07

GAME
Resolution: 1440x900
V-Sync: Off
AA: x2
TA: x4
Bloom: On
Ambient rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: High Quality

Noticable FPS drop on rare occasions but nothing that affects gameplay significantly enough as to where I'd lower my settings.



Posted Image
I feel abandoned, but it feels good.

#29 chakkman

chakkman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 665 posts

Posted 29 October 2009 - 08:23 AM

OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: AMD Athlon64 x2 5200+
RAM: 2 GB DDR2 800MHz
Video Card: ATi Radeon HD 3870
Diver: Catalyst 9.10

Resolution: 1280x1024
VSync: On
AA: 8x
TA: 16x
Bloom: Off
Ambient Rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: High Quality

I had a game crash in the trainings mission when i entered the back room in the inventory traings room. Installing the latest 9.10 Catalyst solved this. Also i can't turn bloom on because i get a blurred picture then and when i walk forwards the character moves sideways as well, last time i tried the whole screen was upside down which was quite wicked :D. Also the sky is turned upside down. I read this can be fixed by disabling Cataylst A.I. though.
Apart from that no problem.

Noticable FPS drop on rare occasions but nothing that affects gameplay significantly enough as to where I'd lower my settings.

I noticed that as well...

Edited by chk772, 01 January 2010 - 10:59 AM.


#30 PPoe

PPoe

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 200 posts

Posted 29 October 2009 - 04:01 PM

SONY VAIO VGN-FW41E/H

Performance: Looks great and plays great


He was sneeking silently in the night, moonlight was his enemy.
(Im not a native speaker, sorry for all miscleanous caused by my english..)

#31 Sonosuke

Sonosuke

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 300 posts

Posted 31 October 2009 - 09:30 PM

System
OS: Windows XP Professional, SP3
CPU: Intel Pentium D - 2,66 Ghz
RAM: 2GB, DDR 2
Video card: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS - 256 MB (AGP)
Monitor: 16:10, 1680x1050

Ingame
Resolution: 1680x1050
V-Sync: Yes
AA: Off
TA: x2
Bloom: Off
Ambient rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: High Quality

FPS drop when im going outside and sometimes inside too but its well playable. Never tried Bloom but i dont like it anyway.
Edit: Never had a crash, no problems with DR yet.

Edited by Sonosuke, 01 November 2009 - 08:18 AM.

Ich konnte mich nicht erinnern Teleportation gezaubert zu haben und doch stand ich da... alleine und nackt.

#32 caleb59

caleb59

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 November 2009 - 05:08 AM

System
OS: Windows XP Professional, SP3
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 HT - 3.20Ghz Prescott
RAM: 2GB DDR (Dual Channel + PAT)
Video card: Pine XFX GeForce 7600GT - 256 MB GDDR3 (AGPx8)
Monitor: 16:10, 1680x1050

Ingame
Resolution: 1680x1050
V-Sync: No
AA: Off
TA: x16
Bloom: Off
Ambient rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: High Quality

Mod is running fine and smoothly, with "Bloom" option "On" I've noticed drop in FPS when diving under water so I've disabled this option. All FM missions loads fine and I haven't any problems with fps or smoothly gameplay - great job - thanks to authors! BTW I also never had any crash.

#33 GabrielSans

GabrielSans

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 November 2009 - 04:31 AM

- Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bits)
- CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.4 Ghz
- System RAM: 8 GB DDR 2 @850 Mhz
- Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4870 (512 MB)
- Video Drivers (if that info is available): Catalyst 9.10
- Experienced Performance, Steps you had to perform to get it running or problematic driver versions, etc.: Average 63 fps with all maxed out at 1280x1024 (4:3), 4x AA and 16x AF. Bloom enabled (no problems at all). The only issue was with Catalyst AI preventing the missions from starting (the Dark Mod started fine). I disabled it and no more problems with anything else. Playing for several hours (Training Mission and Patent Dangerous) without any visible glitches. Bloom didn't disturb my swims.

Edited by GabrielSans, 06 November 2009 - 04:32 AM.

The sun of Sanskrit knowledge

#34 Mortem Desino

Mortem Desino

    Uber member

  • Development Role
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts

Posted 06 November 2009 - 03:23 PM

For reference: My ATI Radeon HD 4850 1GB seems to only work with Catalyst 9.2 on Windows XP Professional. (Catalyst 9.10, 9.6, and 9.4 all failed on me.)
yay seuss crease touss dome in ouss nose tair

#35 LeatherMan

LeatherMan

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 369 posts

Posted 06 November 2009 - 03:47 PM

For reference: My ATI Radeon HD 4850 1GB seems to only work with Catalyst 9.2. (Catalyst 9.10, 9.6, and 9.4 all failed on me.)


I see you are on XP, so has ATI stopped supporting XP?

#36 Mortem Desino

Mortem Desino

    Uber member

  • Development Role
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts

Posted 06 November 2009 - 05:30 PM

It wouldn't surprise me, nor would it disappoint me. I'm going to end up getting a dirt-cheap "Student Win7" soon anyway.
yay seuss crease touss dome in ouss nose tair

#37 Swedish Taffer

Swedish Taffer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 November 2009 - 11:22 AM

- Windows 7 Ultimate (32 Bit)
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
- 4 GB RAM DDR2 400MHz
- Nvidia Geforce 8600 GTS 512 MB
- Video Drivers version 8.16.11.9107 from 27/9

1920x1200
Antialiasing: OFF
Vertical Sync: NO
Texture Anisotropy 1X
Ambient Rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: High
Bloom: Off
HUD Opacity: 0,7

Works good, i just had two crashes in one of two FMs i played, one during
quicksave, got to load from hardsave. Maybe i could play with higher quality
but i dont care for super good picture in games anyway, and i dont know
what half of that stuff means anyway :unsure:

Edited by Swedish Taffer, 07 November 2009 - 11:27 AM.


#38 JC12

JC12

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 November 2009 - 11:38 AM

-OS: Windows XP Pro x64
-CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
-RAM: 4GB DDR3
-Video Card: Nvidia Quadro FX 3400/4400 512mb

Ingame
Resolution: 1920x1080
V-Sync: On
AA: x16
TA: x16
Bloom: Off
Ambient rendering: Standard
Interaction Shader: Standard




Really impressed by the quality and performance of the Mod. FPS drops to around 35 if I enter water, so no problems there.




Well done!  :D



#39 LeatherMan

LeatherMan

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 369 posts

Posted 07 November 2009 - 01:22 PM

All configs have been added to the wiki up to this point. 
  • Neb likes this

#40 greebo

greebo

    Heroic Coder

  • Root
  • 15956 posts

Posted 07 November 2009 - 02:34 PM

Thanks for that, Leatherman. :)

#41 GabrielSans

GabrielSans

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 09 November 2009 - 05:43 AM

I see you are on XP, so has ATI stopped supporting XP?


Nope, friend. This is the page from which I download all my Catalyst updates:

http://support.amd.c...ages/index.aspx

Even Windows 98/ME are supported if one has an old Radeon (e.g. 9700 :wub:... good times).

Edited by GabrielSans, 09 November 2009 - 05:43 AM.

The sun of Sanskrit knowledge

#42 Trickster

Trickster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 12 November 2009 - 02:51 PM

Vista32 Ultimate
AMD AthlonX2 5000BE @3038MHz
2GB DDR2
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
Forceware 195.39

Played all the missions with no problem. Had some problems before with game freezing, but when moved to most recent video drivers everything works fine. Sometimes i got stuck in some places (tree in Patently...when i crouched behind) but nothing serious noclip wouldn´t fix... some graphic glithes (broken lantern shadows in a corner, some look behind textures) but those were only few. and those "physisc goes wonky" with dead guards. But i have seen this in other games too. Everything other works as it has to, pretty stable version this is:-)
Settings: 1280x1024 8xAA 8xAF Bloom and all other stuff on/high 45-60FPS, in small rooms 60 constantly

#43 GrayFox06

GrayFox06

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 November 2009 - 04:40 PM

I'd like to encourage everybody to post their system configuration either here or in our Known System Configurations wiki article. This way it's easier for newcomers to check whether their system is capable and what performance or problems are to be expected.

Please include information like:

- Operating System
- CPU
- System RAM
- Video Card
- Video Drivers (if that info is available)
- Experienced Performance, Steps you had to perform to get it running or problematic driver versions, etc.

If you're posting here, somebody from the team can transfer that info to the wiki article.




Windows Xp (not sure what version)
2.6 dual core
2gigs ram
8800gtx
Drivers... not so sure.

With levels that aren't visportaled properly there is some slowdown. However if a level is built well technically I've usually found no problems.

#44 7upMan

7upMan

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 1081 posts

Posted 23 November 2009 - 04:52 PM

- Windows XP 32 SP3
- AMD Phenom II X3 720 BE @ 3,4 GHz
- 4 GB RAM (DDR2-800)
- ATI 4870 1GB
- Catalyst 9.10
- Resolution 1920x1200 with 4xSS-AA enabled (yes, with OpenGL it's possible). Framerate rarely drops below 30 fps.

Edited by 7upMan, 23 November 2009 - 04:54 PM.

My Eigenvalue is bigger than your Eigenvalue.

#45 baalak

baalak

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 23 November 2009 - 06:32 PM

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz (3178 MHz)
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit
DirectX version: 11.0
GPU processor: GeForce 9600 GT
Driver version: 191.07
Memory: 4GB DDR2

Runs like a dream.

- Baalak called Content.

#46 nxxs

nxxs

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 29 November 2009 - 12:35 PM

- Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala
- Intel Dualcore E2180 @ 2,66 GHz
- 2048 MB DDR2 800 MDT RAM
- Sapphire ATI RADEON HD 3850 512MB
- Whatever Trickled down via the Restricted Drivers Installation Menu
- Good Performance, am Running in Window mode so i haven't yet played around with all avaliable graphics settings.

Installation:
got the Doom3 Linux package and darkmod via torrent, installed doom3 in /home/USER/.doom3, copied required packs from doom cds to installation folder, copied finished tdm folder to .doom3 and ran the game.

InGame Oddities: During Training, in the Objects Room with all the Candles, when i stacked the crates onto one another and pushed the big crate around the smaller crates on top held their absolute positions in the room.
In Archery Training the last Target is pretty useless i.m.o., since any attempt at shooting a target that far off is a waste of arrows.

Edited by nxxs, 29 November 2009 - 12:44 PM.


#47 SneakyJack

SneakyJack

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 29 November 2009 - 05:12 PM

- Operating System
Windows Vista 64 Bit
- CPU
Quad Core 2.5 Ghz AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition
- System RAM
4 GB DDR2
- Video Card
Radeon HD 4850 1 GB
- Video Drivers
Catalyst 9.10
- Experienced Performance
Performance for the most part was great - the only problems I had were CTD's when playing the training mission (moving from the area with all the objects on the table into the room that had the trophy on the pillar you had to knock off with stones) and with one fan mission in particular - I cant remember what mission it was but I remember it crashing every time I entered a certain room. After extensively playing all the fan missions released for TDM Beta thus far - those were the only two crashes I had. I read somewhere on this forum that it was an ATI driver related problem, and sure enough after moving from the previous version to 9.10 my problems were solved and no more crashes.

Edited by SneakyJack, 29 November 2009 - 05:18 PM.


#48 Melcar

Melcar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 05:27 PM

OS
Kubuntu 9.10 64bit

CPU
Phenom x4 9650 (3GHz)

System Memory
4GB DDR2

Video Card + Drivers
Radeon HD4850 512MB (750/1100) + 9.11, 9.12, 10.1 BETA, 10.2 BETA

Performance
1680x1050 w/ 4xAA + 16xAF, everything maxed, no bloom. Game runs around 30fps, with the lowest being 14fps when there is a lot of action on screen. Have only tried the training and the infiltration missions, but from what I have seen so far the game runs great. No serious problems like crashes or game freezes, though turning off any desktop composition (Compiz, Kwin) does help in maintaining stability. Only graphical glitch so far is related to bloom and AA. If I use custom AA filters with the driver and enable bloom in the game, scenes render upside down. Regular AA filtering (box) and bloom work fine; custom AA filters (narrow tent, wide tent, edge detect) and no bloom works fine. The in game AA and AF controls don't seem to work, so forcing filters with the driver is the only way; but I seem to remember this being an issue with the regular Doom 3 engine.

Edited by Melcar, 13 January 2010 - 01:00 AM.


#49 Berny

Berny

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 282 posts

Posted 04 December 2009 - 06:29 AM

- Operating System
Windows XP 32
- CPU
Quad Core Q6600 @ 3ghz
- System RAM
4 GB DDR2
- Video Card
Radeon HD Gtx260 amp˛
 
- Experienced Performance
No problems at all!!!  ;)

#50 Garreth

Garreth

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 04 December 2009 - 11:21 PM

Xp home
2.8 ghz single core
512 mb
Nvidia Ti4800se

Strangely it works quite smooth on 1024x768, bloom off, but then again home is better then pro and vista when it comes to rendering games, i heard..
Taf you, you taffin taffer




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users